Fall Athletics Banquet

Eagle Hill School recently honored its fall sports teams at the annual Athletics Banquet. The all-school gathering is a tribute to the athletes, coaches, and the entire support staff for their many accomplishments throughout the fall athletic season.

A huge shout out and congratulations to the Eagle Hill's Girls Cross Country team for their first place win at the NEPSAC 2019 5k Pete Blanchet Championship Race!!! 

In addition to the SENE league awarding the XC Girls team first place in the 5k championship race, the girls all won medals for placing in the top 15:
  • Phoebe Carrona placed 2nd
  • Meredith O’Mara– 4th
  • Maya Scaaf – 5th
  • Jacqui Krotman –11th
  • Samantha Resnick – 14th
 
During the SENE 5k Championship race for the boys, medal winners were Nelson Mallick who took 5th place and Angus Lodge in 11th place.
 
The RVAL Championship race on 10/30/19, Captain Phoebe placed 10th overall for the girls race (64 girls in the race), and Captain Nelson Mallick placed 10th overall for the boys race (64 boys participated). and they both earned a medal.

Medal winners


In recognition to all the fall athletes, there were many awards given out on this special night. The following students were recognized for their exceptional athletic achievements:
 
Girls Varsity Cross Country
(Head Coach – Ms. Nahorniak, Assistant Coach Mrs. Whittaker)
 
Most Improved: Jacqui Krotman ‘20
Coaches Award: Meredith O'Mara '23
Outstanding Team Contributor: Phoebe Carrona ‘21


Boys Varsity Cross Country
(Head Coach – Ms. Nahorniak, Assistant Coach Mrs. Whittaker)
 
Outstanding Team Contributor: Nelson Mallick ‘20
Coaches Award: Noah Rasmussen '21
Most Improved Team Member: Henry Sorkin '22
 
 
Boys Varsity Soccer
(Head Coach - Mr. Kelly, Assistant Coach - Mr. Haynes)

Most Improved: Nick Keller '22
Coaches Award: Layth Shedadeh '21
Outstanding Team Contributor: Weston Schumacher ’20
Congratulations to Weston Schumacher who also received the SENE League 1st Team All-League Player, Nick Keller who received the 2nd Team All-League, and Filip Soderlund who received an Honorable Mention for SENE League “All-League Player”.

Boys JV Soccer
(Head Coach – Mr. Bacigalupi)
 
Outstanding Team Contributor: Colin McDade '23
Most Improved Player: Peter Burke '23
Coaches Award: Mackenzie Woolf '23
 

Girls Varsity Soccer
(Head Coach – Mr. Ballard, Assistant Coach – Ms. Mallory)

Outstanding Team Contributor: Olivia Gordon '20 
Coaches Award: Zoe Fish '21
Coaches Award:Olivia Larson '20
Most Improved: Katherine Moody '23
Congratulations to Zoe Fish who also received the SENE League 1st Team All-League Player, Maddie Howell who received the 2ndTeam All-League, and Lily Beitle who received an Honorable Mention for SENE League “All-League Player”.

 
Girls Varsity Volleyball
(Head Coach – Ms. Bonica, Assistant Coach – Mr. Layva)
 
Most Improved: Anna Rios '23
Coaches Award: Bella Rucci '23
Outstanding Team Contributor: Kenzi Morein ‘20
 

Boys and Girls Varsity Crew
(Head Coach – Dr. Miller, Assistant Coaches – Mr. Foley and Mr. Forbes)
 
Captain’s Award: Cameron Dike '22
Coaches Award: Harrison Stern '20
Captain’s Award:
 Teya Tribuna ' 21
Coaches Award: Charlotte Marvin ' 22
Most Improved: Sydney Thomas '22
 
 

  • 2019 Fall Athletics Baquet

    30 photo(s)

    23 view(s)

    Play
P.O. Box 116
242 Old Petersham Road
Hardwick, MA 01037
Phone: 413.477.6000
Fax: 413.477.6837

Eagle Hill School

Eagle Hill School is the premier college preparatory boarding and day school for students in grades 8-12 with diverse learning profiles, such as ADHD and Dyslexia.